Capella Ubud, a jungle valley wedding venue in Ubud, Indonesia
Editor's pickJungle Valley

Capella Ubud

A Tented Jungle Camp in the Keliki Valley

50

Guests

Ubud

Location

Indonesia

Destination

No payment now · concierge confirms availability & a tailored quote within 48h.

01 / 08

A note from the host

A Tented Jungle Camp in the Keliki Valley

— The Capella Ubud team

The estate

A place to begin everything.

Capella Ubud is a tented jungle camp hidden in the Keliki Valley north of Ubud - twenty-two one-bedroom tents and a two-bedroom lodge strung along a forested river gorge, inspired by the 1800s European explorers who first charted Bali. Weddings here are bespoke and intimate, imbued with the spirit of Balinese ritual and the camp's sense of adventure: a private vow exchange for two on the Wos River Deck, an opulent celebration for sixteen at The Lodge, or a full-camp buy-out for fifty on the Campfire Lawn. In-house dining by the executive chef at Mads Lange and Api Jiwa, a Balinese Purification Ritual at the Wos River Temple, an after-party by the Cistern Pool, and every detail arranged by the Brides Venues team.

Planning guides

Spaces

Every corner, considered.

A sample wedding · 3 nights

How a weekend at Capella Ubud unfolds.

Brief your timeline →
Day 1 · Thu
Welcome dinner under the stars
Family-style · open-fire kitchen · 60 covers
Day 2 · Fri
Rehearsal & sunset cocktails
Bar on the Ubud terrace · canapés by chef
Day 3 · Sat
Ceremony & seated dinner
Garden setting · up to 50 covers · long banquet
Day 4 · Sun
Recovery brunch & farewell
Pool deck · open until 2pm

Inclusions

What's included.

  • Exclusive jungle-valley ceremony setting
  • Forest ceremony setup with canopy-framed staging
  • Intimate reception and seated dining arrangement
  • Dedicated wedding planner and on-site event team
  • Balinese welcome blessing and ceremonial elements
  • Evening lantern lighting and sound
  • Bridal preparation tent within the retreat

Pricing

Capella Ubud wedding cost.

A wedding at Capella Ubud starts from Rp 41.000.000 — its 4 wedding packages run from Rp 41.000.000 up to Rp 1.185.000.000 for up to 50 guests. Prices are subject to local tax and service, and the final figure depends on your date, guest count and inclusions.

Wedding package

Whispers of Love in the Keliki Valley

IDR 41,000,000

Private ceremony · 2-night tent stay · up to 2 guests

An intimate ceremony for just the two of you, set against the pristine forest of the Keliki Valley. IDR 41,000,000 (subject to 21% government tax and service charge). Requires a minimum two-night stay in a One Bedroom Keliki Valley Tent (room rate subject to availability).

  • Jungle-themed wedding arch
  • English-speaking wedding celebrant
  • A bridal bouquet and boutonniere
  • Two Balinese flower girls
  • Traditional Balinese rindik music
  • A romantic dinner at Api Jiwa
Enquire

Wedding package

Love in the Jungle

IDR 45,700,000

Private ceremony · 2-night tent stay · up to 2 guests

An enchanting celebration of love by the gentle Wos River, wrapped in the untamed beauty of the jungle. A private ceremony for the bride and groom. IDR 45,700,000 (subject to 21% government tax and service charge). Requires a minimum two-night stay in a One Bedroom Tent (room rate subject to availability).

  • Vibrant jungle-inspired decoration at Wos River Deck
  • English-speaking wedding celebrant
  • A bridal bouquet and boutonniere
  • Two Balinese flower girls
  • Traditional Balinese rindik music
  • A romantic dinner in the privacy of your tent or at Api Jiwa restaurant, including a bottle of wine
Enquire

Wedding package

Opulent Jungle Wedding

IDR 63,750,000

Ceremony + reception · 2-night Lodge stay · up to 16 guests

Celebrate in the opulent setting of the Two-Bedroom Lodge, a private sanctuary for intimate gatherings of up to 16 guests. IDR 63,750,000 (subject to 21% government tax and service charge). Requires a minimum two-night stay at The Lodge (room rate subject to availability).

  • Elegant, earthy-toned decoration, including Tiffany chairs at The Lodge
  • English-speaking wedding celebrant
  • A bridal bouquet and boutonniere
  • Two Balinese flower girls
  • Traditional Balinese rindik music
  • A selection of canapes
Enquire

Wedding package

Exclusive Wedding Buy Out

IDR 1,185,000,000

Full camp buy-out · from 50 guests · up to 50 guests

An exquisite full-camp celebration on the Campfire Lawn, with dinner at the authentic Mads Lange Restaurant and an after party beneath the stars on The Cistern Pool Deck. Starting from IDR 1,185,000,000 for 50 guests (subject to 21% government tax and service charge); customised to your group size, date and theme.

  • One night's accommodation at Capella Ubud - 22 One-Bedroom Tents and one Two-Bedroom Lodge
  • Exclusive use of the camp facilities, including the restaurants, The Cistern pool, The Armory Gymnasium and The Officers' Tent
  • A professional wedding specialist coordinating from pre-wedding to the on-the-day rundown
  • Balinese-inspired ceremony decoration - registration table, welcome board, altar and backdrop in woven coconut leaves, with pandan mats and cushions for seating
  • Balinese-inspired bridal headpiece, hand bouquet and groom's leis
  • Four Balinese ladies with Gebogan, two flower girls and an umbrella boy in traditional attire for the procession
Enquire

Getting there

Closer than it looks.

Ubud · Bali · Indonesia

Nearest international airport

Private transfers arranged · Indonesia

Ubud town centre

A short drive by car · concierge can advise on timing

Nearest medical centre

Within 15 minutes · on-call doctor for the wedding day

Local cultural landmark

A walk or short drive into Ubud

Loading map…

Couples who married here

Letters from couples.

Frequently asked

Weddings at Capella Ubud.

How many guests can Capella Ubud host for a wedding?

Capella Ubud in Ubud, Indonesia hosts weddings for up to 50 guests. Your Brides Venues concierge confirms the exact ceremony and reception set-up for your final guest count.

How much does a wedding at Capella Ubud cost?

A wedding at Capella Ubud starts from Rp 41.000.000 — its 4 wedding packages run from Rp 41.000.000 up to Rp 1.185.000.000 for up to 50 guests. Prices are subject to local tax and service, and the final figure depends on your date, guest count and inclusions.

What kind of wedding venue is Capella Ubud?

Capella Ubud is a jungle valley wedding venue in Ubud, Indonesia — Tented jungle camp in Ubud's Keliki Valley, up to 50 guests. Every celebration is arranged end-to-end by the Brides Venues concierge.

How do I check available dates and book Capella Ubud?

Send an enquiry through Brides Venues and your concierge checks availability at Capella Ubud, holds your dates and arranges every detail — you never contact the resort directly. Reach the team at hello@bridesvenues.com or +62 822 2777 2798.

Begin your journey

Enquire at Capella Ubud.

Share your vision and our dedicated concierge will craft a tailored proposal, typically within twenty-four hours.

  • Best price guaranteed
  • 24-hour response
  • Personal concierge

Your reservation, step by step

Three quiet steps. No payment yet.

  1. 1

    Tell us about the day

    Your date, party size and how to reach you.

  2. 2

    Add the team you'd like

    Florists, photographers, planners — our concierge briefs each one.

  3. 3

    We open a private thread

    We confirm with the Capella Ubud host. You're only asked to pay once both sides agree.

Start your reservation

Concierge replies in under 2 hours · no charge until both sides confirm.

Complete the day

Trusted wedding professionals in Indonesia.

Hand-picked planners, photographers and stylists who know Ubud — ready to bring your celebration at Capella Ubud to life.

From our collection

Nearby, from our collection.